Tuner app

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

For any questions, contact us at support-tuner@mwmapps.com.

Terms and Conditions of Use

Terms

Acceptance of the Conditions of Use

Description of the Tuner app service

Your content

Statement and guarantee

Third-party websites and applications

Intellectual property

Privacy policy – Tuner app

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

CONTROL AND ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

CREDITS

Terms and Conditions of Use

Welcome to Tuner app ®, a service offered by MWM (« Tuner app », « MWM », « we », « us » « our ») and our Terms and Conditions of Use. This affects your Tuner app usage (« mobile application »).

These Conditions of Use, our Privacy Policy, and the Community Rules, constitute a legal agreement, which is a contract (the « Agreement ») between you and MWM, concerning the tuner app usage.

Children who have less than 12 years old are not authorized to use the service or try to sign up.

IF YOU DON’T AGREE WITH THESE TERMS, THEN PLEASE DON’T USE THE SERVICE.

Terms

Headquarters : the tuner app mobile application is a MWM product. MWM is an SAS with a capital of 1.352,00€, registered to the RCS of Nanterre under the number 513 627 299. The Headquarters is located in 54 Avenue du Général Leclerc, Boulogne Billancourt 92100 – France (Hereinafter referred to as « The Company »).

Hosting: the website is hosting at Google Inc, 600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View 94043 (“Google”).

tuner app mobile application is registered in the CNIL - Commission National de l’informatique et des Libertés – under the number 1407706.

In compliance with Section 12 of the law 78 – 17 of the 6th January 1978 related to computer software, files and freedom, you have the right to consult, modify, rectify, and delete all data you relayed to us. For that, you have to send us an email at support-tuner@mwmapps.com.

Acceptance of the Conditions of Use

Thanks to read carefully the Conditions of Use and our confidentiality policy. IF YOU DON’T AGREE WITH THESE CONDITIONS, THEN PLEASE DON’T USE THE TUNER app MOBILE APPLICATION.

By reaching and using Tuner app or by reaching to the content of the application, you declare that you guarantee that you read and understood the Conditions of Use as well as the confidentiality policy and the community rules, that you stand by it, that you are legally an adult or that you have more than 12 years and your parents or guardian give you the right to use the Tuner app mobile application.

Description of the Tuner app service

Tuner app is a mobile application, which allows users to tune a Tuner.

All the new services and features will respect these Conditions of Use and the others additional usage modes we can activate for these services or features.

IMPORTANT: in some cases, the use of the service will require Wifi or mobile broadband internet access and the data credit provided by your operator. The cost of the data connectivity service may vary among service providers. It is your responsibility to review such costs and to determine whether you wish to bear such costs or not.

SUBSCRIPTION INFORMATION

Your content

Some content you want to share via the platform, like your musical creations, are stocked on your request on your personal Facebook account or on other services but never on the Tuner app platform. So you have to respect the Conditions of Use of Facebook and the other services available on the web.

Tuner app doesn’t have to delete content on these websites, mainframes or other systems like Facebook, and doesn’t have to demand the deleting of your content in others services.

That’s why you understand that your musical creations, videos, texts, photos, pictures, graphics, commentaries and other content, data or information you download, stock, submit, share or give via the application (hereinafter “Your Content”) is solely owned and controlled by you, not by Tuner app. Tuner app doesn’t claim ownership of your content, you expressly acknowledge and agree that your content is at your own risk.

You can’t download, stock, distribute, send, submit, show, carry out, give or convey any content which you don’t have the rights.

In particular, all unauthorized use of protected content in your own content may violate the rights of third parties and is strictly prohibited. All of these offenses may result in termination of your access to the platform and may also result in civil or criminal proceedings by or on behalf of the copyright owner.

Statement and guarantee

You declare and guarantee to Tuner app that:

  1. Your content or any part of this one is a content that you have all the rights, licenses, consents and approvals required to use. You authorize Tuner app to use your content in accordance with these Terms of Use, including, without limitation, the right to download, reproduce, stock, transmit, distribute, share, publicly display, publicly perform, make available to the public and communicate your content, and each and every part of this one, on, through or via the website or any service related.
  2. Your content on the platform will not violate rights of third parties including, without limitation, intellectual property rights, performers' rights, privacy or advertising rights, or rights related to confidential information.
  3. Tuner app, its subsidiaries, affiliates, successors and assigns, and their employees, agents, officers, directors and / or shareholders will not be responsible of your content.
  4.  Tuner app reserves the right to remove your Content, suspend or terminate your access to the platform and / or exercise all legal remedies if we believe than any of your content violates any of the statements or foregoing warranties, or otherwise violates the rights of another person or that violates any law, rule or regulation.

Third-party websites and applications

The platform can give you access to websites, databases, networks, servers, information, software, programs, systems, directories, applications, products or services, third party (hereinafter "external services", "third party services").

Tuner app has no control over external services, and is not, and can not be responsible for their content, operation or use. By pointing or otherwise providing access to external services, Tuner app makes no warranty or does not expressly or implicitly endorse, in relation to the legality, the accuracy, the quality or the authenticity of the content, information or services provided by these external services.

External services may have their own terms of use and / or confidentiality policy, and may have different practices and those requirements are explained by Tuner app towards its platform. You are responsible for reviewing the Conditions of Use of these external services.

You are responsible for taking the precautions to protect yourself against fraud while you are using external services, and you have to protect your systems against viruses, worms, Trojan horses, and other harmful content or destructive and documents that can be included or may emanate from these external services.

Tuner app disclaims any liability for any damages arising from your use of external services, and you irrevocably waive any claim against Tuner app, regarding the content or functioning of all external services.

IMPORTANT:

Intellectual property

The brands of the Company and its partners, and logos appearing on the website and / or

Software are registered brands. Total or partial reproduction of these trademarks or logos without the consent of the Company or its partners is prohibited.

Privacy policy –Tuner app

The Tuner app application is committed to protect your privacy. Most of our services can be enjoyed without having to communicate Tuner app your personal data, but in some cases it may be necessary to provide certain information to access services. This Privacy Policy describes the collection and processing of data in such cases. This privacy statement applies to services that are available on the Tuner app application.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

When you download or update the application, we may collect and process some of your data, such as (i) the advertising ID of your device(s), (ii) technical data of your device(s) (which may include but is not limited to information such as the model name or number, brand, operating system, screen size, screen resolution, default language, time zone of your device(s), third party applications installed on your device(s)) and (iii) mobile operator-related data (which may include but is not limited to information such as the name of the operator and the SIM card country code).

 Once the application is downloaded and installed, we may also collect some data related to listening or viewing of music and / or audiovisual content on your devices (songs, genres, artists, playlists, etc.). This data may either be generated through the use of our application and services or transmitted by the operating system of your devices in accordance with the rules set by the operating systems. This data may be used in order for us to (i) provide you with our services in the best possible conditions, (ii) improve our products and services as well as your user experience (iii) carry out analytical and statistical studies regarding the use and viewing of musical and / or audiovisual data in particular, (iv) customize the advertising offer featured on our application or on our partners' websites and applications, and (v) provide you with tailor-made offers and information about products and services that we believe you may be interested in, consistent with any permissions you may have communicated to us. 

This data is processed by MWM and can also be shared or transferred to MWM partners or service providers (advertisers in particular) in charge of the analysis or processing of this data on behalf of MWM and for the purposes described above.

This information is used to improve the quality of the service and to provide general statistics regarding the usage of Tuner app. Tuner app may also collect information about the pages that are visited by users within the service. Data on pages that are visited are never linked to your personal information. The Personal information is collected in order to access value-added services.

If you decide to give your consent, your data can be used for the promotion of Tuner app activities. Tuner app may disclose personal information only if required by law or if we have the firm conviction that such action is necessary to:

  1. comply with local laws and regulations;
  2. protect and defend the rights or property of Tuner app.

CONTROL AND ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information will always be used for the purposes described above. The registration, if necessary, also enables the user to specify whether you want to be contacted by Tuner app and how such contacts should occur. Tuner app gives users all the tools they need to ensure that personal information is accurate and current.

In accordance with applicable data protection laws, you can exercise your right of rectification, opposition or withdrawal of your personal information or data by contacting us at the following address: privacy@musicworldmedia.fr

You can also adjust the settings of your devices concerning your data processing. On these settings, you will be able to reset your device’s advertising ID and/or limit targeted advertising on your device.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Tuner app reserves the right to change the contents. If we use your personal information otherwise specified in the legal information provided at the time of data collection, users will be informed through advertisements published by Tuner app.

Last update: 27th of September 2018.